Incident Report #76 2023

Mountain Biking

Friday

18/08/23, 16:31

Rydal Water

A young woman sustained suspected spinal injuries when she accidently rode off a small crag, falling around 2 metres. She was treated by team members and evacuated to a waiting ambulance

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png