Incident Report #76 2012

Search, Fellwalking

Tuesday

16/10/12, 18:49

Raw Pike, Gt Langdale

A family of three lost their way while trying to walk from Grasmere to Langdale. They became benighted when darkness fell. They were quickly located using technological voodoo and escorted of the fell.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo