Incident Report #75 2019

Fellrunning

Saturday

12/10/19, 23:02

Fairfield

A competitor in a long distance fell race ground to a halt after becoming disoriented. 

He was located using the race tracking system and then by team members and evacuated from the hill

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png