Incident Report #75 2014

Fellwalking

Friday

29/08/14, 22:06

Mickleden, Gt Langdale

A group of five reported themselves as in difficulty, but due to poor phone coverage it was unclear what the difficulty was or were they where with any accuracy. A group of team members where dispatched to investigate and found that some of the group had self-rescued and the remainder required limited assistance. A minor injury that had been worsened by being 'encouraged' to push on despite pain, and a lack of sufficient torches amongst the group may have played a part in their problems

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo