Incident Report #75 2010

Fellwalking

Saturday

24/07/10, 16:20

Mark Gate, Gt Langdale

With a good number of team members committed to the previous rescue, another call for assistance was recieved. This time a man descending from Gimmer Crag after a days climbing, slipped on the very wet path and sustained a knee injury. Team members about to be deployed to the ongoing search were diverted to him and we requested assistance from Kendal MRT to make up numbers. He was treated and evacuated to hospital.

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo