Incident Report #74 2014
Fellwalking
Thursday
28/08/14, 21:40
Central Fells
A search for two males rapidly spread to involve four teams; Langdale Ambleside, Wasdale Mountain Rescue Team, Keswick MRTs and Lake District Mountain Rescue Searchdogs for two young men, lost on their way back to Langdale on an ambitious walk to Scafell Pike.
The initial search took place in appalling weather with strong winds, low clouds and heavy rain and sleet. When all search plans had been carried out by 5:30am, the search was scaled down with a view to catching a nap, and some food and drink and scaling up.
The second phased of the search involved additional members from the already participating teams, plus additional ones and Kendal Mountain Rescue Team and Duddon and Furness Mountain Rescue Team... They were located by a dog handler at their car about 13:30 having found their own way off. They were cold, wet and very tired... not unlike most of the searchers! They had spent the night near Green Hole, climbed out over Bowfell at first light and made their way off.. a total of about 80 personell, for 16 hours, including some spectacular flying by the helicopter crew from Rescue 122 all contributed to this massive effort.
Duration: 16 hours
Team Members: 17