Incident Report #74 2013

Fellwalking

Saturday

21/09/13, 14:35

Hart Crag, Fairfield Horshoe

A group of young people with a leader were reported as in difficulty, with one of the young people being assisted/carried by his companions. The informant had left the site, so further information was sparse. The team was deployed and the group were located. They continued to make their own way down, whilst accompanied by a couple of team members. Other team members were deployed to the second incident that had occurred.

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo