Incident Report #74 2012
Road traffic incident, cycling
07/10/12, 14:38
Wrynose Pass
Sunday
A team dog handler and Deputy Team Leader was returning from a training event in the Duddon valley, along with several other dog handlers, when he encountered a serious cycling accident on Wrynose Pass. A male had crashed at high speed, suffering serious head, facial and other injuries. He was stabilised while waiting for further help to arrive. The team was dispatched, and air ambulance was requested. It proved very difficult to get through traffic due to tailbacks caused by the road blockage, but the team managed and were able to p[rovide firswt aid and stretcher transport to a suitable landing site. The man was evacuated to hospital.
Duration: 2.5 hours
Team Members: 10