Incident Report #74 2011

Mountain Biking

04/09/11, 19:40

Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale, Grasmere, Easedale Tarn, Gibson Kott

Sunday

A couple reported themselves in difficulty near Stickle Tarn, with mountain bikes, in fading light. The difficulty turned out to be that they weren't near Stickle Tarn, but nearer Gibson Knott.

Duration: 7 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo