Incident Report #74 2010
Search, Fellwalking
24/07/10, 15:15
Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags
Saturday
While dealing with the previous incident we were also trying to locate 2 men who had phoned for help after becoming lost on Crinkle Crags. We were unable to speak to them, so gaining any further information was impossible. After a lengthy search they were located near Brotherilkeld and returned to Ambleside. They were not suitably equipped for the conditions, had become very cold, had no torches, and one of them had missed important medication. We were assisted by a number of Search Dogs from across the county. Thier handlers were very appreciative of the post rescue pies.
Duration: 7 hours
Team Members: 13