Incident Report #73 2012
Fellrunning
07/10/12, 12:15
Hart Crag, Fairfield
Sunday
A competitor in a fell race collapsed on the ridge between Hart Crag and Fairfield. Other competitors and hillwalkers quickly went to his aid, admininistering CPR. Lancs Police helicopter also landed to provide assistance, flying back to Ambleside to collect one of our defibrillators and a team member. An air ambulance also repsonded to a request to help and landed nearby. Team members were also deployed on foot as a back up. The man was evcacuated to hospital, but despite this combined effort, sadly, the man died.
Duration: 1 hours
Team Members: 9