Incident Report #72 2012

Fellwalking

Saturday

06/10/12, 16:40

Great Rigg Man

A man suffered a suspected CVA while walking near the summit of Great Rigg Man. The team was dispatched, but was able to stand down once we confirmed that the man had been helped to the air ambulance and was being flown to hospital.

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png