Incident Report #71 2023

Rock climbing

Tuesday

08/08/23, 14:39

Pavey Ark

A climber took a lead fall and sustained head and neck injuries amongst others. She was assisted by fellow climbers initially and then treated by the team and helicopter paramedics before being flown to hospital 

Duration: 5 hours

Team Members: 16

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png