Incident Report #71 2011
Search
Saturday
20/08/11, 21:00
Crinkle Crags, Gt Langdale, Cockley Beck, Moasdale
A couple became separated on Crinkle Crags... one of them made it back to their vehicle and reported the other missing. The other, it transpired had been searching the rridge for his missing partner, eventually becoming exhausted and benighted near Swinsty Ghyll. He was found here by team members and escorted to safety. We were assisted by Wasdale MRT and search dogs.
Duration: 4.5 hours
Team Members: 10