Incident Report #70 2024

Fellwalking

26/07/24, 19:37

Ulpha Fell

Friday

An Apple emergency alert was received by their call Centre in the USA. It filtered through the system and eventually ended up with us… We investigated and found nothing and were unable to contact the number provided. Eventually a ‘stand down’ filtered through as well… there’s definitely room for improvement with this!

Duration: 3.3 hours

Team Members: 8

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo