Incident Report #70 2018

Fellwalking

Sunday

19/08/18, 20:21

Pavey Ark

A family of five including a 2-year-old child became benighted at the top of Pavey Ark as darkness. They were quickly located via phone GPS and then subsequently by a team member and then evacuated to the valley floor by Coastguard helicopter. The final rescue of a long day...

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo