Incident Report #7 2011

Road traffic incident

31/01/11, 08:24

Wrynose Pass, Little Langdale

Monday

We were requested by police to recover the occupants of a car that had skidded on to it's roof on an ice covered road. They were uninjured. We also assisted the police in recovering their vehicle after it became stranded in similar conditons

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo