Incident Report #7 2009
Fellwalking
11/01/09, 10:00
Gt Langdale, Dungeon Ghyll
Sunday
In atrocious weather conditions, the team was called to assist a man who had become separated from his walking companion. Unfortunately he was discovered fatally injured at the bottom of the ghyll, seemingly having fallen some 70 metres from the path. We had requested the assistance of an RAF SAR helicopter, but they were unable to reach us in the prevailing weather conditions.
Duration: unknown hours
Team Members: 154