Incident Report #69 2021

Fellwalking/local incident

Tuesday

05/10/21, 10:00

Little Langdale

The team assisted Duddon and Furness MRT along with other LDSAMRA teams with an extended search for a missing teenage male. We were tasked to search Cathedral Cave in Little Langdale and having completed this we were returning to base when we were flagged down by a member of the public who had located the young man and was looking to return him to safety

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 6

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png