Incident Report #69 2012

Fellwalking

Tuesday

18/09/12, 20:07

Helm Crag, Grasmere, Gibson Knott, Far Easedale, Calf Crag

A 69-year-old male walker was reported overdue from a walk in the Far Easedale area. He was reported as experienced and capable, and unlikely to get lost. He was known to have a potentially serious and rare medical condition. A search was organised, with help from Keswick MRT, search dogs and a Seaking SAR helicopter from Boulmer. He was located near Calf Crag, on his planned route but immobilised by a leg injury. He had no mobile signal, and had been unable to call for help. It's unfortunate that he wasn't spotted by other walkers, because he wasn't far from a popular path. He was stabilised by team members and evacuated by the RAF Seaking to the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.

Duration: 5.5 hours

Team Members: 14

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png