Incident Report #69 2010

Fellwalking

Sunday

11/07/10, 16:10

Tarn Crag, Gt Langdale

A man walking with his wife suffered a groin strain walking near Tarn Crag. He was probably surprised at the speed of his rescue, because we were training with a helicopter from the RAF. One team member got to him on foot, and a small group were airlifted to him. He was assisted to the helicopter and flown to the valley floor.

Duration: 0.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png