Incident Report #69 2025

Fellwalking

21/06/25, 23:25

Dob Ghyll, Thirlmere

A couple were unable to find their way off and called for help. Normally a Keswick MRT area rescue, we were requested to attend since they were already engaged in another rescue. We located them and escorted them to safety

Many Lakes teams were in action this night... 13 alerts, leading to 12 deployments for 8 teams across the region, mainly related to weather, poor preparation and/or decision making

#beadventuresmart

Take the Adventure Smart quiz... a bit of fun after a long night... https://www.adventuresmart.uk/adventuresmart-quiz/

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 4

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png