Incident Report #68 2016
Fellwalking
Saturday
27/08/16, 14:22
Helm Crag, Grasmere
A 69-year-old male posed for a photo on the summit when he slipped and fell down a crevice,sustaining head, neck and chest injuries. He was extracted with some difficulty and evacuated to an air ambulance.
Duration: 3.5 hours
Team Members: 16