Incident Report #67 2023

Fellwalking

Saturday

05/08/23, 13:25

Horn Crag, Grasmere

A woman became cragfast while wlaking with a family group. While we were responding, a second member of the party also became stuck trying to assist the first. Both were recovered uninjured

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png