Incident Report #67 2014

Search

Sunday

17/08/14, 19:20

Gt Langdale

Three adults phoned 999 and reported themselves in difficulty in the Scafell area, reporting sleet and strong winds and being very cold. Wasdale MRT attempted to locate them from around 3:30pm, but could find them, or re-contact them. When there was still no trace of them by 8pm the attempts to locate them was widened. Car parks in valleys in Borrowdale, Eskdale and Langdale were checked for a vehicle reported as belonging to them. During this time they were located by police heading back to Lincolnshire, seemingly not thinking it important to respond to the voicemail or text message attempts to contact them, or notify the police that they were safe... hey ho

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo