Incident Report #67 2013
Road traffic incident
30/08/13, 12:46
Wrynose Pass, Little Langdale
Friday
The team was called to assist a multi-agency response to rescue a woman from her car, that had rolled 150 metres down steep ground and come to rest on its side. The lone female passenger was seriously injured. All agencies worked together to extricate her and evacuate her to a point from where she was winched into a Seaking helicopter from RAF Boulmer and flown to RVI, Newcastle.
Duration: 3 hours
Team Members: 10