Incident Report #65 2023
Fellwalking, Wild Goose Chase
Tuesday
01/08/23, 12:56
Loft Crag, Langdale Pike, Langstrath
Sometimes we have an incident that just leaved you baffled and perplexed... a family group 'lost' a 19-year-old member when she 'wandered off' on the way to Loft Crag. Our 'normal' procedure in these circumstances is to contain the remaining group and locate the missing person, however this does require a certain level of cooperation from the group and this was not forthcoming... by 1830 all members of the group had been accounted for with the original lost person turning up in Langstrath, and another one who'd gone 'searching' for her located at Stake Pass... sometimes people just have to take a bit of responsibility for their actions. things like knowing where you've parked your car and what route you were taking can be really helpful pieces of information... and telling us you need a helicopter won't necessarily get you one!
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 3