Incident Report #65 2012

Fellwalking

Sunday

02/09/12, 17:01

Red Tarn, Gt Langdale, Browney Ghyll

A woman suffered a black out, which resulted in her falling and banging her head. The team, along with Kendal MRT were mobilised to rescue her. A SAR helicopter was requested to assist, but while wainting for it to arrive we managed to carry her to the valley bottom to a waitng air ambulance and she was evacuated to hospital to the Cumberland Informary, Carlisle. At this point we were able to stand the military helicopter down.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png