Incident Report #65 2010
vulnerable person, Search, Local Incident
Thursday
01/07/10, 13:23
nr Windermere, Ings
An 80-year-old women was reported missing from home by family members. After a large scale search by ourselves, Kendal, Duddon & Furness MRT, and SARDA, and Mij, a trailing dog from Lancashire, she was located, cold, wet and confused, but OK, some distance form her home. She was transferred to hospital for a once over.
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 14