Incident Report #65 2025

Fellwalking

18/06/25, 19:29

Angle Tarn

A group of 8 reported having difficulty locating a way down from Angle Tarn. Various medical conditions and ailments were reported, although all minor. The group were located and escorted off. Poor preparation and equipment contributed

#beadventuresmart

Duration: 4.5 hours

Team Members: 17

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png