Incident Report #63 2025
Fellwalking
Saturday
14/06/25, 20:48
An incident was passed to us by Patterdale MRT who had been monitoring progress of a large group who were struggling to locate their was down from Grizedale Tarn. We tracked them and once certain they were back on tarmac, stood down
#beadventuresmart
Ask yourself 3 questions before you set off:
– Am I confident I have the KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS for the day?
– Do I know what the WEATHER will be like?
– Do I have the right GEAR?
In this case the equipment and/or knowledge to navigate in poor visibility appeared to be lacking
Duration: 2 hours
Team Members: 1