Incident Report #62 2014

Fellwalking

Thursday

07/08/14, 14:30

Alcock Tarn, Grasmere

Almost simultaneous to the previous incident we were alerted to a second near Alcock Tarn in Grasmere. A woman had slipped and suffered a suspected fracture to her ankle. She was treated by team members and evacuated to an ambulance waiting on the road below.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png