Incident Report #61 2012

Fellwalking

Thursday

30/08/12, 12:22

Mark Gate, Gt Langdale

The team was called to assist a woman who had sustained a knee injury while descending from Mark Gate. The team were on their way, when we were made aware that the air ambulance had reached her and she was beong flown off to hospital. The team membersw ho had made it to the site walked down with her friends.

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png