Incident Report #60 2017
Ghyll Scrambling
Thursday
29/06/17, 11:02
Stickle Ghyll, Gt Langdale
A young male, ghyll scrambling with an organised group, fell and sustained leg and arm injuries. He was given pain relief and his injuries were splinted and he was evacuated froma moderately challenging position at the bottom of a waterfall. He was tranferred to an ambulance in the valley bottom
Duration: 3.5 hours
Team Members: 14