Incident Report #60 2012

Fellrunning

26/08/12, 15:44

Grasmere, Below Alcock Tarn

Sunday

A 26-year-old male competitor in one of the fell races sustained a suspected fractured tibia and fibula while taking part in an event. He was treated by team members and evacuated from the fell.
Follow up suggests damaged ligaments, rather than a fracture. We hope you're back up and running soon..

Duration: 2.25 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo