Incident Report #6 2025

flashing lights

06/01/25, 19:45

Gt Langdale

Flashing lights were reported by campsite staff (something they’re familiar with, but these gave them cause for concern) 

Investigation revealed a photographer on the crag unaware of the alarm his actions were causing. False alarm with good intent

Duration: 1 hours

Team Members: 2

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT_LOGO_edited.png