Incident Report #6 2024
Fellwalking
21/01/24, 15:02
Hart Crag
Sunday
Questionable decision making led to a couple going on to the high fells despite warnings of the approaching storm Isha. Forced to abandon a heavy rucsack they found themselves unable to continue and called for help. With considerable difficulty they were recovered in a joint effort by LAMRT, Patterdale, and RAF Leeming and Valley MRTs. A Coastguard helicopter also attempted access but was unable due to extreme weather conditions
Ask yourself three questions
Do I know what the weather will do?
Do I have the skills?
Do I have the equipment?
#beadventuresmart
Duration: unknown hours
Team Members: 18