Incident Report #6 2019

Winter driving, RTC

Saturday

19/01/19, 15:10

Wrynose Pass

A couple attempted to cross Wrynose Pass in heavy snow and ice conditions. They didn't get too far and a number of medical conditions meant that they needed recovering from the vehicle

Duration: 1.5 hours

Team Members: 3

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo