Incident Report #6 2012

winter, Fellwalking

Saturday

28/01/12, 16:45

Three Tarns, Gt Langdale, Crinkle Crags, Bowfell

A lone male was found in a state of collapse and hypothermic at Three Tarns at dusk by a goup of 5. They stopped to help him and raised the alarm. The team was dispatched and an SAR helicpter was requested to assist. The helicopter arrived just in advance of the first team members and the man was assisted to the helicopter and flown to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle for treament.

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo