Incident Report #6 2011

winter, Fellwalking

Saturday

22/01/11, 13:15

Gt Langdale, Bowfell

While we were en route to the previous incident, we had to split resources to deal with this second incident. A man slipped and sustained a lower leg injury on the summit ridge. He was treated by team members and evacuated in the same helicopter as the previous casualty.

Duration: 4.25 hours

Team Members: 19

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo