Incident Report #59 2017

Mountain Biking

28/06/17, 12:20

Penny Rock Woods, Grasmere

Wednesday

A female mountain biker fell from her bike having suffered a suspected cardiac arrest. Immediate CPR provided by her husband and several witnesses, plus successful defibrillation on scene by paramedics, First Responders and the team meant she could be flown to hospital for further treatment

20:00 update. Sadly we have just been informed that the woman died in hospital 

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo