Incident Report #58 2019
Fellwalking
26/08/19, 09:42
Stickle Ghyll, Gt Langdale
Monday
A man sustained a serious ankle fracture/dislocation. He was treated by team members, but the need for ongoing manual traction applied to the ankle in order to maintain the blood supply to his foot meant that a stretcher evacuation was not the best option. A Coastguard helicopter was requested and was able to attend and winch the man and fly him to hospital
Duration: 4 hours
Team Members: 14