Incident Report #58 2011

Fellwalking

Saturday

16/07/11, 15:12

Stickle Tarn, Gt Langdale

A woman slipped on the wet path descending from Stickle Tarn. She sustained a nasty shoulder injury. She was treated by air ambulance paramedic and then evacuated to the dam for the flight to Lancaster

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo