Incident Report #57 2021

Rock climbing

Saturday

28/08/21, 14:11

Gimmer Crag

A woman took a 5m fall while climbing, sustaining face, head, neck and back injuries. A Coastguard helicopter was requested to assist and their paramedic along with team members worked to stabilise the woman on the ledge she had landed on before she was eventually lifted off and flown to hospital

Duration: 6 hours

Team Members: 13

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo