Incident Report #57 2013
Fellwalking
Sunday
21/07/13, 11:37
Greenup Edge, Grasmere, Far Easedale
A woman slipped while descending from Greenup Edge and sustained a suspected fracture to her lower leg. She was treated by team members, evacuated to a lower, flatter location and then airlifted to hospital by air ambulance. It was a very hot, dry day, but despite this the woman started to suffer from the cold due to being immobilised for the 50 or so minutes it took team members to arrive. There's no winning with our weather!! Five Kendal team members turned up to help out. It would have been a very long carry if we'd had to carry her all the way to Grasmere
Duration: 5 hours
Team Members: 12