Incident Report #56 2019

Fellwalking

23/08/19, 14:50

Loughrigg

Friday

A young boy fell from the cairn on Loughrigg summit, sustaining suspected spinal injuries. The team was called along with North West Air Ambulance. He was treated by paramedics and then evacuated to hospital

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 11

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo