Incident Report #56 2015

Local Incident

Saturday

20/06/15, 14:51

Windermere, Brant Fell

The team was paged to assist NWAS with the evacuation of a 4-year-old boy who had reportedly sustained back injuries in a fall on Post Knott, Windermere. He was located on Brant Fell, and after examination by paramedics, was passed fit to walk off.

Duration: 2 hours

Team Members: 12

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png