Incident Report #56 2014

Fellwalking

Sunday

03/08/14, 12:56

Raise Beck, Grasmere

A teenage girl, part of a group, sustained a head injury in a fall. She was treated by air ambulance crew and evacuated by team members to the top of Dunmail Raise, and flown to Preston Royal Infirmary

Duration: 3 hours

Team Members: 15

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo