Incident Report #56 2012

Fellwalking

Sunday

12/08/12, 11:52

Loughrigg, Rydal

A 75-year-man slipped and tumbled about 20 feet, sustaining a nasty gash to his head, along with other cuts and grazes. He was treated by team members, then evacuated from the fell. After being examined at our base by a paramdic, he was allowed to go and continue his holiday.

Duration: 2.5 hours

Team Members: 10

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
LAMRT logo