Incident Report #55 2024

Fellwalking

Tuesday

09/07/24, 13:54

Esk Pike

A second incident was reported on Esk Pike with another DofE participant succumbing to hypothermia. We were assisted on this rescue by a Coastguard helicopter 

Duration: 4.25 hours

Team Members: 18

Langdale Ambleside Mountain Rescue

Low Fold, 1 Old Lake Road, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 0DN

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
logo-3_edited.png